PRIVACY POLICY

Keeping information secure is a priority for Gateway Community High.


Gateway Community High, as part of the Macquarie Community College (MCC) group, respects the privacy of its participants - prospective and current students, parents/carers/guardians of students, staff, contractors, volunteers - and referring agencies.


Information provided by individuals and organisations to the School is generally provided for the purposes of facilitating access to (including enrolment) and participation in education and training courses and community-based activities.


Gateway Community High adheres to the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Gateway Community High also adheres to the requirements of its registration and accreditation by the NSW Educational Standards Authority (NESA) and the National Standards for Disability Services in keeping personal information secure and confidential.


PRIVACY AND RECORD KEEPING

Gateway Community High takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal details are not released to un-authorised persons or organisations. We protect any personal information received by keeping it secure in appropriate filing systems and record repositories whilst in use. We adhere to a comprehensive archiving and destruction schedule.


If you have an urgent concern that the personal information collected by the School is incorrect and/or is not properly secure please notify us by phone on (02) 8845 8835 or via the Contact Us page.


PRIVACY AND WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS

All MCC Group websites and social media accounts automatically collect a certain amount of personal information about you when you are browsing or otherwise using them.


Our website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience. If you prefer not to have cookies collected you can disable this option in your browser settings.


The School uses the data collected for statistical and business purposes such as diagnosing a fault and improving our services. The School may use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website and improve its content.


The School uses digital tools in its marketing processes from 3rd party vendors (eg Google Adwords, Facebook advertising) to promote our services on the internet. These tools also enable remarketing and re-engagement to reach people who previously visited our website. These 3rd party vendors use cookies and/or device identifiers to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Information about how you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers can be found at Google’s Ads Settings.


Any information collected by the School through automated mechanisms does not identify individuals and will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected in accordance with this Privacy Statement. The data is not accessible except to authorised staff and/or contracted 3rd parties that provide support to School ITC or marketing operations.


The School has in place security measures based on a risk assessment process to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information. The School also encrypts some information and transactions.


Where you can access a School website only by using a secure login issued to you (eg for teaching staff and students) the information about you which is held, or you add or amend, on that website, is protected by restricting access through that login. Accordingly, you must ensure that your password is not disclosed or made available to others.


Relevant technical staff are able to access the logs created by servers for the purposes of collecting statistics, dealing with faults and improving the service and investigations.


If you have an urgent concern that the School ITC system has been breached and personal information is not properly secure please notify us by phone on (02) 8845 8835 or via the Contact Us page.


PRIVACY AND COLLECTION AND SUPPLY OF STATISTICS

The Australian and NSW Governments require the School to provide certain information for statistical research purposes, for student outcomes and for the acquittal of funding, which may include personal details identifying individuals. Data is supplied at times to other Government agencies through standard reporting and accountability requirements. Government agencies may contact participants to independently verify student outcomes and/or compliance by the School with regulatory and funding requirements.


PRIVACY AND PROGRAM MARKETING AND DATA STORAGE

The School will from time-to-time contact participants (prospective, current and former) by phone, mail, email and other electronic messages for the purpose of marketing.

Participants may at any time opt out and request that all such marketing contact cease. All requests will be promptly complied with and they will be removed from any marketing lists.


The School does not allow for the use of student information for any secondary marketing not related to the School.


Gateway Community High will not transfer information about you to someone in a foreign country unless we are legally required to do so or are allowed to do so under privacy laws. Some information may be collected and held overseas as a result of online, email and social media activities.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

263 Marsden Rd, Carlingford NSW 2118

MCC Child & Family Services - Proprietor of Gateway Community High (ABN 86 632 436 876)

Privacy Policy

© 2020 Gateway Community High

Gateway_Logo_Colour_CMYK.jpg